google analytics
Need a nanny

Parents,looking for a nanny or sitter

Nannies & Babysitter

Nannies & Sitters join for free

WENEEDANANNY.COM PTY LTD - PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us or otherwise collected by us, offline or online including through this website (Site). In this Privacy Policy 'you' means any party that provides personal information to us and 'we' or 'us' means WeNeedaNanny.com Pty Ltd ABN 78 122 326 283 successors and assignees.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please contact us if you have questions, our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or products and services offered on or through it.

1. Collection of personal information

Summary: When registering for an account on our site, you will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, telephone number, mailing address and other information pertinent to create an account within our database. This information is held strictly confidential and stored securely. We will use this information only to facilitate your experience with our website, and to contact you if necessary. We will not sell or provide any of this information to organizations that may be interested in making unsolicited contacts, and we will not disclose it to any third party except as may be required by law.

Personal information: The type of information we collect from you or from third parties, may include:

  • name;
  • images;
  • contact details including email address, mailing or street address and telephone number;
  • marital status;
  • age or date of birth;
  • credit card information;
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • preferences and opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, and our response;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and browsing behaviour;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other information requested by us and/or provided by you.

Your use of our Site: We may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We generally advise that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to the public via our services. You acknowledge that we cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information. You agree that we may use and disclose any information you have posted on the public section of your profile or job ad for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

Phone number and SMS: If a nanny/sitter puts a 10 digit Australian mobile number on their profile, then parents have the option of sending an SMS through the Site using the number listed on a nanny's profile. A parent will not be able to see a nanny's number unless the nanny replies to the SMS. Please do not list your number on your profile if you do not wish to receive an SMS.

Email address: E-mail addresses will be stored in our secure database, but will not be provided to any third party without your consent. We may use this address to contact you with announcements and information regarding your account with us and our website. We will not sell or provide your e-mail address to organizations that may be interested in making unsolicited contacts, and we will not disclose it to any third party except as may be required by law.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

Third parties: If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the information for purposes including:
  • to enable you to access and use our Site and any associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for analytics, market research and business development including to operate and improve our Site and any associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information and about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing materials.

3. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:
  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where you fail to pay for goods or services provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and
  • third parties to collect and process data such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases, to the extent permissible by law. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

4. How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. In referring to 'sensitive information' we mean information that relates to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices and criminal records, health information or biometric information.

The types of sensitive information that we may collect include, but are not limited to a working with children check and a criminal history check.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

In the event that you provide your consent, sensitive information will be only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected, including:

  • providing services for a purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected;
  • data analytics purposes; and/or
  • referring you to medical or health service providers in circumstances where it is impractical for us to obtain your consent.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

5. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party's consent to provide this.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Edits and Corrections: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please edit your information by logging in and clicking on the “Edit my profile” button. Once you have made the required changes, click "Save profile" to immediately update your profile information.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe : We Need a Nanny may periodically send its members promotions, discounts, or other information via e-mail.  You can opt out of receiving these communications by unsubscribing from our mailing list.  You can unsubscribe from these emails at anytime by logging into your account and clicking on " Cancel my subscription/account.

6. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The Site uses reasonable security measures in an attempt to keep User Information secure, including without limitation Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for sensitive User Information. The server used to collect your credit card information uses encryption technology to protect the information while in transit, via the Internet, to either PayPay.com.au or eway.com.au. This information is not known to us or stored in our databases.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. WeNeedaNanny does not represent or warrant that personal information will be completely secure from misappropriation by hackers or from other nefarious or criminal activities, or in the event of a failure of computer hardware, software, or a telecommunications network. Any personal information is provided at your own risk. WeNeedaNanny expressly disclaims any and all liability whatsoever for any controversies, claims, suits, injuries and/or damages, arising from and/or in any way related to any User Information, including without limitation to any acts by other users or third parties with respect to personal information.

7. Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties such as Google and Facebook to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide the Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt out page. Alternatively, you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. If you set your browser to reject cookies, the Site will not function properly.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear.gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors' behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

8. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

9. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notice, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
WeNeedaNanny.com Pty Ltd ABN 78 122 326 283

info@weneedananny.com.au or through our online contact form
Last update: 28 August 2017

WHAT OUR HAPPY PARENTS HAVE TO SAY

View All Testimonials

Copyright © WeNeedaNanny.com Pty Ltd. Australian Company Number (ACN) 122 326 283. All Rights Reserved.